FolkWorld #59 03/2016

Folk, World & Roots Music 2015
– Best Of & Recommendations –


The Editors' Best Loved Albums

Sharon Shannon & Alan Connor "In Galway" [CD/DVD]
... here is the album that many of us have been waiting for ...
Ireland
  
Blackthorn "Open skies" Canada
Bukahara "Strange Delight" Germany
The Demon Barbers "Disco at the Tavern" England
na-mara "Navajos & Pirates" England
Shooglenifty "The untied knot" Scotland
Tsaziken "Kischkesch" Germany
Urban Folk Quartet "The Escape" England
Variomatic "Wink!" Belgium
Världens Band "Transglobal Roots Fusion" UK / Sweden

Adolf Goriup's Best Loved Albums

Krista Detor "Barely" USA
Martina Linn "Pocket of Feelings" Switzerland
The Lucky Loosers "A Winning Hand" USA
Hans Theessink & Terry Evans "True & Blue live" Netherlands / USA
Tom Russell "The Rose of Roscrea" USA
Deb Ryder "Let it rain" USA
Strömkarlen "Edda Sanger" Germany / Sweden
Tama Trio "Voglio un chilo di pane" Italy
Whelan "The Story of Ike Dupree" USA
Zweidieter "dopplet & drüfach" Switzerland

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Arnaud Bibonne & Camille Raibaud "En Cadència" France
Breaking Trad "Breaking Trad" Ireland
Rose Clancy "fiddle : piano : bass" USA
Luke Daniels "Tribute to William Hannah" Ireland
Dréos "The Clearing" USA
David Grubb "High Rise" Scotland
Bríd Harper "Bríd Harper" Ireland
Himmerland "The Spider in the Fiddle" Denmark
Jansberg "Terra Nova" Denmark
Le Vent du Nord "Têtu" Canada

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Mulatu Astatke "Sketches of Ethiopia" Ethiopia
Cello & Gitarre "Zwei" Germany
Cyminology "Phoenix" Iran
Melody Gardot "Currency of man" USA
Rhiannon Giddens "Tomorrow is my turn" USA
Louise Gold "Terra Caprice" Germany
Joe Jackson "Fast Forward" England
Jamaram "Heavy Heavy" Germany
Hindi Zahra "Homeland" France / Morocco
Zaz "Paris" France

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith "Let the Wind Blow High or Low" England
Cabo Norte "Cuando cae el sol" Spain
Dàimh "The Hebridean Sessions" Scotland
Kíla "Suas Síos" Ireland
Jens Kommnick "Redwood" Germany
Jason O'Rourke "The Northern Concertina" Northern Ireland
Seiva "Seiva" Portugal
The Ukrainians "A History of Rock Music in Ukrainian" Ukraine
Värttinä "Viena" Finland
Anne Wylie "Songs from the Seas" Ireland

Best Loved Re-Releases

Päkkos Gustaf & Ellika Frisell "Evening at Pekkosgården 1988" Sweden
Simon Mayor "The Mandolin Albums" England
Okkervil River "Black Sheep Boy" USA
Rodrigo y Gabriela "Foc / Re-foc" Mexico
Skiltron "The Clans Have United"; "Beheading The Liars"; "The Highland Way" Argentina

Best Loved DVDs

"Harlem Street Singer - The Reverend Gary Davis Story" USA
"Hubert von Goisern - Brenna tuat's schon lang" Austria
"Kofelgschroa - Frei. Sein. Wollen." Germany

Best Loved Books

Van Schaijk "High Lonesome Below Sea Level" Netherlands
Marco Suppo "Nyckelharpa Tabulatures" Italy
"Mittelalter-Rock - 20 der schönsten Lieder der Spielleute..." Germany

Best Loved Videos

David Berkeley "Wishing Well" USA
Geoff Berner "Swing a Chicken 3 Times Over Your Head" Canada
Nikolaj Efendi "Once Brothers" Austria
Gilmore & Roberts "Cecilia" England
Fay Hield "Green Gravel" England
Jodymoon "The Long Way Round" Netherlands
Kíla "Am" Ireland
Ben Reel "One Of These Days" Ireland
Triskillian "Ai, Santa Maria, val!" Germany
The Unthanks "Mount The Air" England
Shannon / Connor
Blackthorn
Na-mara
Shooglenifty
Tsaziken
Variomatic
Kila
Jason O'Rourke
Gustaf / Frisell
Harlem Street Singer
Mittelalter-Rock


Radio Skala CD Recommendation

Fairytale "Forest of Summer" Germany
Afentoula Razeli & Banda "Abroad" Greece
Annabelle Chvostek "Be the Media" Canada
Bukahara "Strange Delight" Germany
Leinöl "Drei Tog" Austria
Glenfiddle "Put an egg on it!" Germany
Louisa Lyne & di Yiddishe Kapelye "A Farblondzhete Blondinke" Sweden
SIR "... statt Hollywood schaukeln" Germany
Port Royal "Royal Flush" Germany
Trailhead "Leave Me to Learn" Germany
Acht Straßen "Feier deine Einsamkeit" Germany
Guttenberger Brothers "#One" Germany

Radio-Skala Best Of 2015

SIR, Klara, Sarah Ferri, Vanessa da Mata, Bukahara, Jamaram & Acoustic Night Allstars, Rhiannon Giddens, Maurice Tani & Mike Anderson, Gilmore & Roberts, Joe Jackson "Fast Forward" Club Des Belugas, Sona Jobarteh, Hindi Zahra, Louise Gold, Zaz, Melody Gardot Misc

Radio Skala Most Played Artists ('FolkWorld Aktuell')

Liguriani, Bukahara, Faun, Griff, Kalüün, Los Santos, Joscho Stephan, ... Misc
www.radio-skala.eu
Radio Skala
Glenfiddle
Trailhead


fRoots Album of the Year

Stick In The Wheel "From Here", Anna & Elizabeth "Anna & Elizabeth", Sam Lee & Friends "The Fade In Time", Canzioniere Grecanico Salentino "Quaranta", The Rheingans Sisters "Already Home", Jackie Oates "The spyglass and the herringbone", Songhoy Blues "Music In Exile", The Unthanks "Mount The Air", Eliza Carthy & Tim Eriksen "Bottle", Lila Downs "Balas & Chocolate", Dreamers’ Circus "Second Movement", Ghazalaw "Ghazalaw", Bella Hardy "With the Dawn", Kaia Kater "Sorrow Bound", Tom Kitching "Interloper", Lau "The Bell That Never Rang", Cheikh Lo "Balbalu", Monsieur Doumani "Sikoses", Pharis And Jason Romero "A Wanderer I'll Stay", Tom Russell "The Rose of Roscrea", Richard Thompson "Still", The Young ’Uns "Another Man’s Ground", ... Misc
Reissues & Compilations: ..., Various Artists "The Joy Of Living: A Tribute To Ewan MacColl", Bellowhead "Pandemonium" , ... Misc
Best of the Best Albums 1986-2015: ..., Bellowhead "Hedonism", June Tabor & Oysterband "Ragged Kingdom", Eliza Carthy "Anglicana", ... Misc

Womex Awards

Womex Artist Award: Cheikh Lo Senegal
Womex Professional Excellence Award: Ramin Sadighi Iran
Womex Label Award: Glitterbeat (Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba "Ba Power")

Remaining top-20 independent labels and their chart-topping albums: world village / harmonia mundi / Jazz Village (Amparo Sanchez "Espiritu del Sol"), Crammed Discs (Taraf de Haidouks "Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts", Kasai Allstars "Beware the Fetish"), Riverboat / World Music Network (Söndörgő "Tamburocket Hungarian Fireworks", Chłopcy Kontra Basia "Oj Tak!", Monoswezi "Monoswezi Yanga"), ARC Music (Kiran Ahluwalia "Sanata - Stillness"), Fol Música (Guadi Galego "Lúas de Outubro e Agosto"), Real World Records (9bach "Tincian"), Ponderosa Music (Canzioniere Grecanico Salentino "Quaranta") Wrasse Records (Souad Massi "El Mutakallimûm", Faris "Mississippi to Sahara"), ...
Misc

World Music Charts Europe: Taraf de Haidouks "Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts", Cheikh Lo "Balbalu", Sam Lee & Friends "The Fade In Time", Lila Downs "Balas & Chocolate", Tigana Santana "Tempo & Magma", Songhoy Blues "Music In Exile", Monoswezi "Monoswezi Yanga", Kimmo Pohjonen "Sensitive Skin", Ana Alcaide & Gotrasawala Ensemble "Tales of Pangea", Mec Yek "Super Diver City", Souad Massi "El Mutakallimûm", Canzioniere Grecanico Salentino "Quaranta", Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble "Fire, Sweat & Pastis", Germán Diaz "Metodo Cardiofonico", Tara Fuki "Winna", Soapkills "The Best of Soapkills", Officina Zoè "Mamma Sirena", Pekko Käppi & K:H:H:L "Sanguis Meus, Mama!", Esko Järvelä Epic Male Band "Rye Groove", Kiran Ahluwalia "Sanata - Stillness", Bukahara "Strange Delight", Skip & Die "Cosmic Serpents", Amparo Sanchez "Espiritu del Sol", Moussu T e lei Jovents "Operette", Alma "Transalpin", Omar Souleyman "Badheni nami", Mahsa Vahdat "Traces of an Old Vineyard", Faris "Mississippi to Sahara" Korrontzi & BOS "Symphonic Bilbon", Seiva "Seiva" , Various Artists "10 Years Eastblok Music", Griselda Sanderson "Radial", Guadi Galego "Lúas de Outubro e Agosto", Sophie Cavez et Baltazar Montanaro "Le 3ème Temps" , Oana Catalina Kitsu "Divine", Polkaholix "Sex & Drugs & Sauerkraut", Davide Salvado "Lobos", Tango-Orkesteri Unto "Finnish Tango: Dark Wings of the Night", Caci Vorba "Satrika", Tori Sparks "El Mar", Re Niliu "In a Cosmic Ear", Bachar Mar-Khalife "Ya Balad", Modou Toure & Ramon Goose "The West African Blues Project" El Naán "Código de Barros", Mara "Folha de Rosto", Trad.Attack "AH!", Ceumar "Silencia", Harald Haugaard "Lys og forfald" , Jayme Stone "The Lomax Project", Catch-Pop String-Strong "II", Khiyo "Bengali Music with a London Sound", Hazmat Modine "Extra-Deluxe-Supreme", Söndörgő "Tamburocket Hungarian Fireworks", Ilkka Heinonen Trio "Savu", Habadekuk "Kaffeepunch", Matthias Loibner "Lichtungen", Sés "Tronzar os Valos", Mames Babegenush "Mames Babegenush", Duo Bottasso "Crescendo", 9bach "Tincian", Kíla "Suas Síos" , Cristina Pato, Davide Salvado, Anxos Pintos & Roberto Comesaña "Rústica", ... Misc
World Music Central - Best World Music Albums: Ana Alcaide & Gotrasawala Ensemble "Tales of Pangea", Bachar Mar-Khalife "Ya Balad", Esko Järvelä Epic Male Band "Rye Groove", Griselda Sanderson "Radial", Kelly Thoma "7Fish", Shooglenifty "The Untied Knot", Taraf de Haidouks "Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts", Vilma Timonen Quartet "Drops", ... Misc
Songlines Best Albums: Lila Downs "Balas & Chocolate", Sam Lee & Friends "The Fade In Time", Titi Robin with Mehdi Nassouli "Taziri", Mahsa Vahdat "Traces of an Old Vineyard", ... Misc
Transglobal World Music Chart - Best of 2015: Sam Lee & Friends "The Fade In Time", Monsieur Doumani "Sikoses", Canzioniere Grecanico Salentino "Quaranta", Lila Downs "Balas & Chocolate", Cheikh Lo "Balbalu" Songhoy Blues "Music In Exile" Kapela Maliszów "Mazurki Niepojęte", Taraf de Haidouks "Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts", Tigana Santana "Tempo & Magma", Kelly Thoma "7Fish", El Naán "Código de Barros", Griselda Sanderson "Radial", Souad Massi "El Mutakallimûm" Le Vent du Nord "Têtu", Titi Robin avec Mehdi Nassouli "Taziri", Officina Zoè "Mamma Sirena", Lamia Bediuoi & The Desert Fish "Athamra", Mahsa Vahdat "Traces of an Old Vineyard", Misc
Favoritos Mundofonías: Sam Lee & Friends "The Fade In Time" Griselda Sanderson "Radial", Kapela Maliszów "Mazurki Niepojęte", Taraf de Haidouks "Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts", Monsieur Doumani "Sikoses", ... Misc
Babel Med Music Awards: Bachar Mar-Khalife, Le Vent du Nord, Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate, ... Misc
Bellowhead
Faris
German Diaz
Moussu T
Caci Vorba
Duo Bottasso
Kelly Thoma
Lamia Bedioui
www.frootsmag.com | www.womex.com | www.wmce.de | www.worldmusiccentral.org
www.songlines.co.uk | www.transglobalwmc.com | www.mundofonias.com | www.babelmedmusic.com


The German Record Critics' Awards

Stoppok "Popschutz" Germany
Gjermund Larsen Trio "Reise" Norway
Amparo Sanchez "Espiritu del Sol" Spain
Bube Dame König "Traumländlein" Germany
Harald Haugaard "Lys og forfald" Denmark
Konstantin Wecker "Ohne Warum" Germany
Jens Kommnick "Redwood" Germany
A Filetta "Castelli" France
Geoff Berner "We are Coming to Bremen to be Musicians" Canada
Hazmat Modine "Extra-Deluxe-Supreme" USA
Broom Bezzums "No Smaller Than The World" England
Rivière Noire "Rivière Noire" France

Ehrenpreis: Coco Schumann, Leonard Cohen, ...
Germany / Canada
www.schallplattenkritik.de

Folker! Die Besondere CD

Catch-Pop String-Strong "2" Austria
Bube Dame König "Traumländlein" Germany
Afentoula Razeli & Banda "Abroad" Greece
Cristina Pato, Davide Salvado, Anxos Pintos & Roberto Comesaña "Rústica" Spain
Broom Bezzums "No Smaller Than The World" England
www.folker.de

Liederbestenliste - CDs des Monats

Wenzel "Viva la Poesia" Germany
Various Artists "Gundis Lieder, Gundis Themen" Germany
Bernd Köhler & EWO 2 "In dieser Straße - Das Waterboarding-Syndrom" Germany
Konstantin Wecker "Ohne Warum" Germany
Lüül "Wanderjahre" Germany
Simon & Jan "Ach Mensch" Germany
Stellmäcke Germany
Liederpreis: Molden, Resetarits, Soyka & Wirth "Ho Rugg" Austria
www.liederbestenliste.de

German World Music Awards (RUTH)

Hauptpreis: Eurasians Unity Misc
Förderpreis: Masaa Lebanon / Germany
Ehrenpreis: Cornelia Rost & Dr. Werner Fuhr Germany
Sonderpreis des TFF Rudolstadt: Funny van Dannen "Geile Welt" Germany
www.weltmusikpreis.de

Eiserner Eversteiner: Dreamers' Circus, ... Denmark
Hoyschrecke: Stellmäcke, Nadine Maria Schmidt, ... Germany
Deutscher Kleinkunstpreis: Stoppok, ... Germany
Deutscher Musikautorenpreis: Sea + Air (Daniel Benjamin, Eleni Zafiriadou), ... Germany
BüSGM Preis für Solidarität und Menschenwürde: Konstantin Wecker Germany
Freiburger Leiter: Goitse, ... Ireland
ECHO: Zaz, ... France
Deutscher Rock & Pop Preis: Fleadh, ... Germany
Deutscher Countrypreis: Lisa-Marie Fischer, ... Germany
LEOPOLD – Gute Musik für Kinder: "Das fliegende Kamel - Uçan Deve", ... Germany
Bremer Kinderoskar: Paul Maar Germany
Amadeus Austrian Music Awards: Norbert Schneider, Hubert von Goisern, ... Austria
Austrian World Music Awards: Federspiel, Alma, Großmütterchen Hatz Salon Orkestar Austria
Swiss Music Award: Patent Ochsner, Sophie Hunger, ... Switzerland
Bube Dame König
Geoff Berner
Hazmat Modine
Lüül
Jens Kommnick
Goitse
Paul Maar
www.malzhaus.de | www.hoyschrecke.de | www.musikautorenpreis.de |
www.echojazz.de | www.musiker-online.de | www.deutscher-countrypreis.de | www.leopold-preis.de
www.amadeusawards.at | www.austrianworldmusicawards.eu | www.swissmusicawards.ch


BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

Best Group: The Young'uns England
Best Duo: Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman,England
Musician of the Year: Andy Cutting England
Folk Singer of the Year: Rhiannon Giddens USA
Best Album: The Unthanks "Mount the Air"England
Best Traditional Track: Sam Lee ("Lovely Molly") England
Best Original Track: The Rheingans Sisters ("Mackeral") England
Good Tradition Award: John McCusker Scotland
Horizon Award: Sam Kelly England
Lifetime Achievement Award: Norma Waterson, ... England
Hall of Fame: Sandy Denny England
www.bbc.co.uk

Fatea Awards

Album of the Year: Lucy Ward "I Dreamt I Was A Bird" England
Debut Album of the Year: Stick In The Wheel "From Here" Scotland
Female Vocalist Of The Year: Jackie Oates England
Male Vocalist Of The Year: Steve TilstonEngland
Band/Duo Of The Year: Merry HellEngland
Instrumentalist Of The Year: Peter KnightEngland
Tradition: Ange Hardy "Esteesee" England
Lifetime Achievement Award: Maddy Prior England
www.fatea-records.co.uk

Scots Trad Music Awards

Album of the Year: Treacherous Orchestra "Grind" Scotland
Composer of the Year: Ross AinslieScotland
Gaelic Singer of the Year: Griogair LabhruidhScotland
Instrumentalist of the Year: Mairi CampbellScotland
Live Act of the Year: RuraScotland
Scottish Folk Band of the Year: Dàimh Scotland
Scottish Traditional Music Hall of Fame Inductees: Ossian, The Singing Kettle, Violet Tulloch, Iain Mackintosh, ... Scotland
www.handsupfortrad.co.uk

Pan Celtic National Song Contest: The Changing Room (Cornwall) England
www.panceltic.ie

UK Americana Awards: Gretchen Peters, Billy Bragg, ... Misc
www.theamauk.org
The Young'uns
Sandy Denny
Ange Hardy
Daimh
Changing Room


liveIreland Music Awards

Best Vocal/Instrumental Album: The Jeremiahs "The Jeremiahs"Ireland
Album of the Year: Buttons and Bows "The Return of Spring" Ireland
Best Male Musician: Tom ByrneIreland
Best Female Musician: Máire Ní Chathasaigh Ireland
Male Singer: Joe Gibney (The Jeremiahs)Ireland
Female Singer: Muireann Nic AmhlaoibhIreland
Best Song: "Cold Missouri Water" (James Keelaghan) Canada
Best Instrumental Album: Colin Farrell "Make A Note" England
Best New Group: Connla Ireland
my.liveireland.com

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Gradam Ceoil (Musician of the Year): Kevin Burke Ireland
Ceoltóir Óg (Young Musician): Órlaith McAuliffe Ireland
Gradam Saoil (Lifetime Achievement Award): Arty McGlynn Ireland
Gradam Comharcheoil (Musical Collaboration): Our Dear Dark Mountain with the Sky Over It Ireland
www.gradam.ie

Fiddler's Green Awards

The Fiddler's Green Hall of Fame Award: Seamus Begley & Steve CooneyIreland
www.fiddlersgreenfestival.co.uk
Jeremiahs
Kevin Burke
Our Dear Dark Mountain with the Sky Over It


Danish Music Awards Folk

Album of the Year: Dreamer’s Circus "A Little Symphony" Denmark
Artist of the Year: Ale Carr (Dreamer’s Circus, Basco) Denmark
Talent of the Year: Dreamers’ Circus (Busk, Sørensen, Carr) Denmark
Traditional Music Award: Habadekuk Denmark
www.folkemusik.dk | www.worldmusic.dk

Grammis

Jazz: Oddjob "Folk" Sweden
grammis.se

Emma Gaala

Ethno: Kimmo Pohjonen "Sensitive Skin" Finland
www.emmagaala.fi
Dreamers Circus
Oddjob


Folk Radio Top Albums

John McCutcheon "Joe Hill's Last Will", Pharis And Jason Romero "A Wanderer I'll Stay", Various Artists "The Joy Of Living: A Tribute To Ewan MacColl", Spuyten Duyvil "The social music hour Vol. I" , "Jayme Stone's Lomax Project", Anna & Elizabeth "Anna & Elizabeth" Jonathan Edwards "Tomorrow’s Child", Various Artists "Dear Jane - Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie", April Verch "The Newpart", Harpeth Rising "Shifted", Neptune's Car "The 45th Parallel", Della Mae "Della Mae", Happy Traum "Just for the Love of It", Michael Jerome Browne "Sliding Delta", Old Man Luedecke "Domestic Eccentric", The Sweet Lowdown "Chasing the Sun", Tom Russell "The Rose of Roscrea", Bumper Jacksons "Too Big World", Danny Schmidt "Owls", Hungrytown "Further West", Ana Egge "Bright Shadow", The Foghorn String Band "Devil in the Seat", Greg Blake "Songs of Heart and Home" The Levins "Trust", Caroline Cotter "Dreaming as I do", Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys "Ionia" , Trout Steak Revival "Brighter Every Day", David Roth "So Far, So Good", The Slocan Ramblers "Coffee Creek", Lowell Levinger "Banana Recalls Youngbloods Classics", Avery Hill "Dreams & Ghosts: A Family Album", Kaia Kater "Sorrow Bound", Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus "Round Trip" Le Vent du Nord "Têtu", Buffy Sainte-Marie "Power In The Blood", Crow And The Canyon "Leaving Soon", Norman Blake "Wood, Wire & Words" , Dubl Handi "Morning In A New Machine", The Railsplitters "The Faster It Goes", Qristina And Quinn Bachand "Little Hinges", Tim Grimm"The Turning Point", Karrnnel Sawitsky & Daniel Koulack "Banjo & Fiddle: Tunes from the North, Songs from the South", Sarah McQuaid "Walking into White", Joel Rafael "Baladista", Kathy Kallick Band "Foxhounds", Various Artists "Still the King - Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys", Freebo "If Not Now When", Cassie And Maggie "Sterling Road", Various Artists "The Ultimate Guide to Scottish Folk", The Waifs "Beautiful You", Woody Pines "Woody Pines", Ruth Moody "These Wilder Things", Laurie Lewis And Kathy Kallick "Laurie & Kathy Sing The Songs of Vern & Ray", Norah Rendell "Spinning Yarns", Steep Canyon Rangers "Radio", Brooksie Wells "North East Rising Sun", Archie Fisher "A Silent Song", The Fretless "The Fretless" , The Early Mays "The Early Mays", Richard Thompson "Still", Grant Dermody "Sun Might Shine On Me", The Hillbenders "Tommy – A Bluegrass Opry", Billy Strings & Don Julin "Fiddle Tune X", Gretchen Peters "Blackbirds", The Milk Carton Kids "Monterey", Red Moon Road "Sorrows And Glories", Annie Lou "Tried and True", Front Country "Sake of the Sound", FY5 - Finnders & Youngberg "Eat the Moon", Various Artists "Inside Llewyn Davis", Low Lily "Low Lily", Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line "Wake", Mara Levine "Jewels and Harmony", Runa "Current Affairs" , The Farwells "The Farwells", Carrie Newcomer "A Permeable Life", Jon Brooks "The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside", Andy Cohen "Road be Kind", The Paperboys "At Peace With One’s Ghosts", Jack Tempchin "Room to Run", Mike Laureanno "Road Signs", Various Artists "Another Day Another Time: Celebrating the Music of Inside Llewyn Davis", Jenna Moynihan "Woven", ... Misc
www.folkradio.org

Grammy: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys, ... USA
Americana Music Awards: Shakey Graves, Lucinda Williams, ... USA
Native American Music Awards: Theresa 'Bear' Fox, Joanne Shenandoah, ... USA
Washington Area Music Awards: Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, The Nighthawks, Luke Brindley, Annette Wasilik, The Bumper Jacksons, Seth Kibel ... USA
Mid-Atlantic Song Contest: Susan Cattaneo, ... USA
Boston Music Awards: Lake Street Dive "Bad Self-portrait", ... USA
IBMA Bluegrass Awards : Claire Lynch, ... USA
SPBGMA Bluegrass Music Award Winners: Michael Cleveland, Rhonda Vincent, ... USA
European Bluegrass Band Awards: Red Herring, ... Netherlands
Joe Hill
Danny Schmidt
Kathy Kallick
Jon Brooks
Paperboys
Lucinda Williams
www.grammy.com | www.americanamusic.org | www.nativeamericanmusicawards.com
www.wamadc.com | www.saw.org | www.bostonmusicawards.com
www.ibma.org | www.spbgma.com | www.ewob.eu


Canadian Folk Music Awards

Contemporary Album of the Year: Catherine MacLellan "The Raven's Sun" Canada
Traditional Singer of the Year: Michael Jerome Browne "Sliding Delta" Canada
Ensemble of the Year: Big Little Lions "A Little Frayed, A Little Torn" Canada
Solo Artist of the Year: Catherine MacLellan "The Raven's Sun" Canada
World Solo Artist of the Year: Kiran Ahluwalia "Sanata - Stillness" Canada
World Group of the Year: Lemon Bucket Orkestra "Moorka" Canada
Young Performer of the Year: Rebecca Lappa "Tattered Rose" Canada
www.folkawards.ca

Juno Awards: Jayme Stone, Michael Jerome Browne, ... Canada
East Coast Music Awards: Celtic Colours International Festival, Amelia Curran, Vishtèn, ... Canada
Music Nova Scotia Awards: Maxim Cormier, ... Canada
Félix Award: Le Vent du Nord "Têtu", ... Canada
www.junoawards.ca | www.ecma.com | www.musicnovascotia.ca
Catherine MacLellan
Lemon Bucket


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld